Tuesday, September 15, 2009

2009 Week 1 NFL Summary

Week 1 of the NFL season had a number of great games and it resulted in some changes in the ratings.

Philly moves to #1 but the big movers at the top were Dallas and the Jets.  But with only 1 game it is still very early.  As always, these ratings can be permanently found here.

RankTeamRatingRecordScheduleChange
RankTeamRatingRecordScheduleChange
1Philadelphia90.7431-083.936+2, +3.185
2Pittsburgh88.4641-084.020+0, -0.222
3Baltimore87.8261-072.376-2, -0.926
4Tennessee87.0200-191.464+0, +0.222
5NY Giants86.2451-078.219+0, -0.514
6Dallas86.0291-081.879+7, +3.127
7Atlanta85.7141-077.151+3, +1.820
8Minnesota85.3221-078.513+4, +1.998
9NY Jets84.7251-080.477+11, +3.880
10San Diego84.3761-080.119-2, +0.172
11Indianapolis84.0771-076.965-5, -2.058
12New Orleans83.1761-067.971+2, +0.398
13New England83.1331-077.366-6, -1.885
14Green Bay82.5561-077.706+4, +1.076
15San Francisco81.7671-083.396+7, +3.118
16Washington81.2190-189.245+5, +0.514
17Carolina80.9360-187.743-8, -3.185
18Chicago80.7060-185.556-1, -1.076
19Arizona80.3960-178.767-8, -3.118
20Buffalo80.3660-186.133+3, +1.885
21Miami80.1510-188.714-5, -1.820
22Seattle79.9691-066.967+7, +3.001
23Jacksonville79.9650-187.077+1, +2.058
24Denver79.3781-078.382+4, +2.204
25Tampa Bay78.8790-183.029-10, -3.127
26Houston77.4770-181.725-7, -3.880
27Oakland77.1190-181.376+0, -0.172
28Cleveland75.5130-182.322-2, -1.998
29Cincinnati75.3820-176.378-4, -2.204
30Kansas City75.3760-190.826+0, +0.926
31Detroit70.9710-186.176+1, -0.398
32St Louis69.9670-182.969-1, -3.001

With their win and move to #1, Philly joins Pittsburgh as the top projected teams at 12-4 and Minnesota jumps from 9-7 to an 11-5 projected record.  These records can regularly be found here.

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Pittsburgh12-423.822.218.1
Philadelphia12-422.918.020.9
Baltimore11-522.720.818.1
Minnesota11-522.819.119.9
Tennessee10-622.220.917.4
NY Jets10-621.118.318.5
Atlanta10-621.417.819.4
San Diego10-621.917.520.3
Dallas10-621.117.419.4
NY Giants10-621.016.919.8
Indianapolis10-620.616.020.1
Green Bay10-621.015.720.9
San Francisco9-722.220.118.0
New Orleans9-720.817.119.2
New England9-720.517.118.9
Seattle8-821.219.617.3
Arizona8-820.716.020.2
Washington7-922.021.316.6
Chicago7-921.321.215.8
Jacksonville7-921.320.816.2
Denver7-921.020.516.1
Buffalo7-921.319.317.7
Carolina7-920.816.919.6
Miami6-1020.920.216.2
Houston6-1021.418.418.8
Oakland6-1021.516.620.7
Tampa Bay5-1120.920.515.9
Cincinnati5-1123.320.119.4
Cleveland5-1122.319.818.5
Kansas City5-1122.418.320.3
St Louis3-1323.122.915.9
Detroit3-1326.122.419.8

No comments:

Post a Comment

Post a Comment