Sunday, September 6, 2009

2009 Week 1 College Football Results (preliminary)

For the purposes of my full ratings, I'm including the games played tomorrow in the week 1 ratings so these aren't final, but I hate to wait until then to post some results and ratings after week 1, so here are some new ratings and how my computer did in week 1.

Through Saturday's games, the computer went 19-17 against the spread and 28-8 straight up.  For comparison the vegas line went 27-9 straight up.  So not a bad week, but until week 3 or week 4 I don't really consider the predictions to be terribly valid.

The preliminary ratings are below.  Again, it is very early so teams will be moving up and down quite a bit for a week or two.  But USC does move to #1 over Florida based simply on playing a tougher opponent.  As Florida plays more games, their game against Wofford will carry far less weight and they shouldn't be hurt too bad by it.  Oklahoma does drop a bunch of ratings points and a few spots to #4, but my computer isn't ready to hammer than too hard yet.  Boise State moves up to #6 after beating Oregon but they will now be faced with a weakish schedule the rest of the year so it may be hard to keep it there.  Cal and BYU are two other big movers after walloping Maryland and pulling off the OU upset.

The final week 1 ratings will be posted Monday night or Tuesday morning after all the games are finished.

RankTeamRatingRecordSchedule
RankTeamRatingRecordSchedule
1Southern Cal91.6841-0-062.615
2Florida91.0691-0-053.739
3Texas89.3521-0-060.951
4Oklahoma88.4610-1-083.120
5Alabama87.5521-0-079.122
6Boise St87.4771-0-078.658
7Penn State86.9741-0-064.558
8Oklahoma St86.2601-0-075.630
9TCU85.5660-0-00.000
10California85.3081-0-066.700
11Missouri85.1621-0-068.013
12Mississippi83.9090-0-00.000
13Utah83.4301-0-063.507
14Brigham Young83.1201-0-088.461
15Nebraska82.5741-0-059.713
16Florida St81.9660-0-00.000
17Oregon81.6580-1-090.477
18Texas Tech81.3751-0-055.343
19Ohio State81.3301-0-073.908
20Notre Dame80.0041-0-063.222
21Clemson79.3851-0-059.220
22Virginia Tech79.1220-1-087.552
23Arizona79.1011-0-064.970
24Michigan St78.7911-0-055.445
25Georgia78.6300-1-089.260
26South Carolina78.5651-0-076.267
27South Florida78.5061-0-059.804
28North Carolina78.0371-0-051.593
29Boston College77.9351-0-049.885
30Oregon St77.8301-0-053.205
31Rutgers77.7110-0-00.000
32Kansas77.5941-0-050.099
33Baylor77.5811-0-077.727
34Navy76.9080-1-084.330
35Miami FL76.6380-0-00.000
36Auburn76.4401-0-060.480
37Tulsa76.3161-0-059.442
38Cincinnati76.3150-0-00.000
39Georgia Tech76.0241-0-054.849
40Pittsburgh75.6851-0-048.988
41Iowa75.4571-0-068.894
42LSU75.2361-0-064.304
43Connecticut74.9391-0-067.267
44Wake Forest74.7270-1-074.581
45Houston74.7201-0-050.281
46Bowling Green74.6931-0-063.690
47West Virginia74.6911-0-058.285
48Tennessee74.6681-0-049.249
49Stanford74.0211-0-058.812
50Air Force73.5781-0-045.193
51Texas A&M73.5591-0-057.861
52Vanderbilt73.5211-0-046.021
53Kentucky73.4721-0-053.392
54North Carolina St73.2670-1-075.565
55Northwestern73.0121-0-046.711
56Michigan72.8281-0-059.318
57Wisconsin72.6871-0-064.274
58Buffalo72.0931-0-068.063
59Alabama-Birmingham71.9781-0-062.463
60Arizona St71.8371-0-044.056
61Arkansas71.7341-0-048.790
62Fresno St71.5111-0-048.659
63Purdue71.3891-0-054.867
64East Carolina71.3481-0-065.503
65Minnesota69.9771-0-066.648
66UCLA69.8701-0-054.472
67Maryland69.7000-1-088.308
68Colorado69.5410-0-00.000
69Duke69.4050-1-074.041
70UNLV68.8711-0-049.803
71Colorado St68.8140-0-00.000
72Illinois68.0130-1-085.162
72Southern Miss68.0131-0-035.604
74Central Michigan67.9700-1-082.101
75Akron67.5580-1-089.974
76Iowa St67.4411-0-053.001
77Northern Illinois67.2740-1-075.687
78Kansas St67.2681-0-061.101
79Virginia67.1420-1-070.937
80Troy66.6900-1-077.693
81Temple66.5810-1-068.202
82Utah St66.5070-1-086.430
83Nevada66.2220-1-083.004
84Hawaii65.9151-0-059.071
85Mississippi St65.7181-0-039.667
86San Jose St65.6150-1-094.684
87Army65.5861-0-057.687
88Rice65.4630-1-074.978
89Wyoming65.3691-0-062.026
90UTEP65.0630-1-069.093
91Memphis65.0020-0-00.000
92Louisiana-Lafayette64.9151-0-044.077
93Ohio U.64.2670-1-071.939
94Louisiana-Monroe63.9510-1-092.352
95Marshall63.7211-0-058.967
96Syracuse63.6480-1-066.977
97North Texas63.5821-0-065.281
98Louisiana Tech63.4800-1-079.440
99Florida Int'l63.2260-0-00.000
100Central Florida62.9251-0-057.603
101Florida Atlantic62.7130-1-085.574
102Western Michigan62.3180-1-075.828
103Ball St62.2810-1-060.582
104Middle Tennessee St62.2200-1-082.385
105Arkansas St62.1951-0-027.929
106Kent St61.4651-0-044.731
107Washington61.3040-1-072.236
108New Mexico60.8610-1-076.559
109Idaho59.9001-0-054.107
110Indiana58.4421-0-050.409
111Toledo57.8670-1-074.389
112San Diego St57.4720-1-072.870
113Tulane56.4420-1-073.316
114SMU56.3991-0-047.396
115Louisville56.2381-0-027.273
116Washington St55.8120-1-071.021
117Eastern Michigan54.6870-1-062.586
118Miami OH53.3920-1-073.472
119Western Kentucky52.2490-1-077.668
120New Mexico St51.1070-1-056.900