Tuesday, November 27, 2012

NFL Week 12 Projected Records - The picture gets muddier

The projected records after week 12 are now posted and listed below as well.

What was a pretty clear playoff picture has become a little cloudier.

The division leaders are still very solid.  With Green Bay's loss, Chicago is now projected as the winner in the NFC North and with Dallas' loss, the Giants control the NFC East.  And Pittsburgh's loss gives control of the AFC North to Baltimore.  But the wildcards are a different story.

In the NFC where the two teams were expected to be the Green Bay/Chicago non-division winner and Seattle comfortably, it is now Green Bay still comfortably but Seattle with just a 1 game cushion over 4 teams at 8-8.  This could get interesting.

And in the AFC, where it was fairly clear it would be the Baltimore/Pittsburgh non-division winner and a surprising Indianapolis, those two teams now find themselves in a dead heat with Cincinnati all at 9-7.

I am also tracking the projected playoff teams by week so take a look at that to see how things change from week to week.

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Houston14-239.315.931.6
Atlanta14-233.713.333.2
Denver12-447.531.718.2
Baltimore12-434.321.027.5
San Francisco11-436.427.821.7
New England11-533.633.216.4
Chicago11-534.726.622.4
Green Bay10-635.932.517.3
NY Giants10-637.023.226.1
Seattle9-737.626.423.1
Indianapolis9-738.825.023.9
Pittsburgh9-737.020.128.6
Cincinnati9-733.317.929.9
Tampa Bay8-836.135.712.4
Washington8-834.822.925.8
Dallas8-837.121.727.3
Minnesota8-834.918.431.2
Miami7-937.727.721.0
New Orleans7-936.924.324.9
NY Jets7-934.221.227.2
San Diego7-935.018.130.4
Buffalo7-932.716.131.5
St Louis6-935.723.725.4
Detroit6-1036.525.523.7
Tennessee6-1036.722.227.2
Carolina6-1034.616.831.7
Arizona5-1134.834.312.6
Cleveland5-1142.327.522.1
Oakland5-1136.415.235.1
Philadelphia4-1242.422.329.4
Jacksonville3-1334.532.714.1
Kansas City2-1441.925.924.7