Sunday, November 4, 2012

College Football Week 10 Season Projections - Now 5 teams undefeated

The projected records for the regular season using results through week 10 are now available.  These projections now include projected conference championship games.

The 4 teams projected to finish undefeated last week all won, some easier than others, and Ohio State joins the party as the 5th team projected to finish with no losses.

Kansas State got past Oklahoma State and really only has Texas as a remaining roadblock and this puts them at nearly an 80% chance of finishing with a perfect record.

Oregon, despite having to play a 13th game, is next at nearly 78% chance, they got past USC and may only have UCLA in their conference title game now.

Alabama got past LSU and has likely Georgia in the SEC title game putting them at just under 70%.

Notre Dame's chance dropped to just over 52% now and still has to go to USC in their final game.

Ohio State, not eligible for post-season play, may still finish with a perfect season, although unlike all the others it is not an odds on pick yet at just under 49%.

The teams with one or fewer losses below, full list on the site.

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Kansas St12-079.50.019.0
Oregon13-077.70.020.8
Alabama13-069.40.027.8
Notre Dame12-052.20.047.0
Ohio State12-048.70.043.3
Louisville11-153.722.024.1
Florida11-157.10.042.2
Northern Illinois12-147.50.042.7