Monday, September 24, 2012

NFL Week 3 Projected Records - NFC West dominates

The projected records after week 3 are now posted and listed below as well.

Houston and Atlanta lead the way at 15-1 and 14-2 respectively, and then the NFC West comes through with Arizona at 13-3 and Seattle at 12-4.  San Francisco would still get a wildcard at 10-6.

I am also tracking the projected playoff teams by week so take a look at that to see how things change from week to week.

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Houston15-137.420.028.3
Atlanta14-230.927.619.9
Arizona13-328.922.022.8
Seattle12-425.417.923.5
Denver11-533.024.822.5
Baltimore11-525.324.617.4
Green Bay10-627.823.220.9
New England10-625.822.919.3
Dallas10-625.120.121.2
San Francisco10-625.022.019.4
Philadelphia10-624.421.119.6
San Diego10-623.722.018.1
Pittsburgh9-724.018.821.3
Chicago9-723.717.022.8
NY Giants8-823.221.817.5
NY Jets8-822.722.316.5
Cincinnati8-822.420.418.1
Tampa Bay7-928.426.917.4
Buffalo7-925.521.420.3
Miami7-925.121.020.3
Minnesota7-924.822.218.9
Oakland6-1026.219.323.3
Jacksonville6-1024.323.916.6
Washington6-1023.918.421.8
Detroit5-1127.817.826.7
Tennessee5-1125.017.624.0
Carolina5-1124.618.323.0
Indianapolis4-1229.221.823.3
Kansas City4-1227.924.719.0
St Louis3-1329.025.818.5
Cleveland3-1326.724.618.0
New Orleans1-1539.728.219.6