Sunday, October 3, 2010

2010 Week 5 College Football Projections; Alabama, TCU, and Oregon Undefeated

Now things get interesting part 2!  With the shake-up in the rankings, the regular season projected records are a bit of a surprise.  Here is what my computer projects and below are the 1-loss and undefeated teams.

And there are still 3 projected to finish undefeated but they are now Alabama, TCU, and Oregon, all with a very good chance of it happening (91%, 75%, and 69%).  Nevada (41%), Ohio State (36%), Boise State (30%), and Nebraska (26%) all have a good shot at finishing there too. 

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Alabama12-091.00.08.8
TCU12-075.10.023.1
Oregon12-068.70.027.6
Nevada12-145.341.012.4
Miami FL11-168.20.027.7
Ohio State11-157.035.77.0
Boise St11-150.829.817.0
Florida11-145.70.041.4
Nebraska11-139.525.624.9
Arizona10-246.017.229.6
Iowa10-245.139.014.5
San Diego St10-243.93.438.6
Stanford10-242.738.016.5
Temple10-242.240.115.2
North Carolina St10-239.616.232.0
Arkansas10-237.918.529.9
Auburn10-237.813.234.5
Oklahoma10-234.621.227.0
Kansas St10-233.713.333.6
Missouri10-232.915.630.8