Monday, October 15, 2012

NFL Week 6 Projected Records

The projected records after week 6 are now posted and listed below as well.

Atlanta and  Houston continue to lead the way as they have for 4 weeks now, although the projected records are the worst they been at 13-3 and 12-4.

In the NFC, a 3-way tie for the last wildcard at 9-7 is projected with Green Bay getting the current nod as getting in based on them having the best chance at being 1 game better at 10-6.

In the AFC, both wildcards are projected to be at 8-8 and 4 teams vying for the spot.  Presently, Miami and Cincinnati get the nod based on having the better shot at 9-7.

I am also tracking the projected playoff teams by week so take a look at that to see how things change from week to week.

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Atlanta13-326.826.617.3
Houston12-428.824.820.3
Chicago12-426.921.521.7
Baltimore11-526.521.221.7
Denver11-530.919.326.4
NY Giants10-625.725.317.1
Seattle10-626.622.720.3
New England10-627.321.022.6
San Francisco10-624.416.823.8
Green Bay9-726.625.317.8
Dallas9-724.916.824.2
Washington9-724.816.324.8
Minnesota8-826.924.618.3
Arizona8-825.624.217.7
Miami8-826.623.919.0
Cincinnati8-825.321.420.3
St Louis8-825.520.921.0
San Diego8-826.119.722.7
NY Jets8-824.917.723.7
Buffalo7-925.024.516.7
Tampa Bay7-925.423.917.9
Pittsburgh7-925.722.719.3
Philadelphia7-926.720.422.6
Indianapolis6-1024.824.616.4
Carolina6-1024.417.323.5
Detroit5-1127.224.318.7
Oakland5-1125.223.218.2
Jacksonville5-1125.422.119.6
Tennessee5-1128.220.124.5
Cleveland5-1127.619.524.5
New Orleans4-1228.020.623.8
Kansas City4-1227.817.926.8