Sunday, October 14, 2012

College Football Week 7 Season Projections - Only two undefeated

The projected records for the regular season using results through week 7 are now available.

There are now two teams projected to finished undefeated; Kansas State and Alabama.  Both are projected at just over 70%.

Of the teams projected to have one loss, Rutgers has the best chance at none but Florida and Oregon are very close behind all just over 35%.

It is important to note that these projections do not include any conference championship games.  In this regard, K-State and Rutgers have an advantage.

The teams with one or fewer losses below, full list on the site.

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Kansas St12-071.70.025.1
Alabama12-070.10.026.9
Rutgers11-147.235.715.1
Florida11-143.835.018.4
Oregon11-142.635.018.6
Oklahoma11-177.30.020.5
Northern Illinois11-157.20.035.2