Sunday, September 25, 2011

Preliminary Week 3 Season Projections

Last week I posted preliminary ratings and rankings before Monday night's game.  This week I'm posting preliminary projected records for the regular season.

NFC playoff teams are in blue, division winners in bold, AFC playoff teams in red.

As of now, surprises Buffalo and Detroit would be in the playoffs both as wildcards.  The NFC division winners would be no surprise, but the 49ers being 11-5 is likely a surprise.  The AFC division winners are also no real surprise except perhaps Oakland at 11-5.

The full projections will be posted tomorrow night.

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Green Bay15-138.518.729.2
New Orleans14-238.019.828.5
New England13-332.024.123.1
Houston12-428.126.518.3
Buffalo12-423.716.623.0
Oakland11-530.026.918.9
Dallas11-528.224.819.9
San Francisco11-527.320.622.6
Tennessee11-524.816.424.4
Detroit11-524.420.919.8
Baltimore11-523.818.921.1
NY Jets10-624.621.119.8
Washington10-623.320.618.8
Chicago9-726.620.822.0
Cincinnati9-724.417.223.4
Pittsburgh8-823.419.020.6
Tampa Bay7-929.320.125.3
Atlanta7-927.018.024.9
San Diego7-926.518.324.8
NY Giants7-926.420.721.9
Arizona7-925.520.521.3
Cleveland6-1027.724.319.2
Jacksonville6-1024.320.719.8
Philadelphia6-1023.617.722.2
Denver5-1126.624.018.8
Carolina4-1229.326.118.7
Seattle4-1227.721.622.3
Kansas City4-1224.520.720.1
Minnesota3-1329.619.026.8
Miami3-1329.420.924.5
Indianapolis2-1433.219.529.2
St Louis2-1430.125.020.3