Sunday, September 25, 2011

College Football Week 4 Season Projections

And now there are 4 teams projected to finish the season undefeated.

Florida International falls out after their loss, but so does LSU as their future opponents now look stronger, specifically Alabama, which is now projected to finish unblemished.  Boise State now has the best chance, followed by newcomer South Florida.  Oklahoma State also has a good chance now.

There are 7 teams projected with 1-loss now including LSU who has the best chance of the group of being undefeated, but also Stanford, Michigan, and Wisconsin all having a better than 28% chance of being undefeated.

The projected undefeated and 1-loss teams below, the full list on the web-site.

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Boise St12-092.00.07.7
South Florida12-075.10.022.3
Alabama12-060.80.036.8
Oklahoma St12-045.30.039.5
LSU11-164.333.62.1
Stanford11-143.238.915.3
Michigan11-142.341.214.3
Wisconsin11-141.028.223.2
Oklahoma11-139.88.735.2
Virginia Tech11-136.713.332.5
Georgia Tech11-133.314.631.2