Thursday, December 20, 2012

NFL Week 15 Projected Records - Atlanta and Houston top the conferences

The projected records after week 15 are now posted and listed below as well.

The top 4 teams are all projected to win out, Denver convincingly, and if this happens, New England will be left out of the first round byes.

Baltimore is expected to win the AFC North, and Indianapolis and now Cincinnati instead of Pittsburgh the wildcards.

The NFC has gotten interesting with the NFC East up for grabs and now a race for the 2 wildcard spots.  Washington is given the edge being projected to finish 10-6 ahead of the Giants and Cowboys both at 9-7.  But those two teams still have a shot at the wildcard given Chicago's fall as they are also projected at 9-7 with Minnesota being there too.  It could come down to which teams are at that record and thus which tie-breakers come into play, but the Giants then Vikings have the better conference record of the group.

I am also tracking the projected playoff teams by week so take a look at that to see how things change from week to week.

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Atlanta14-251.10.040.9
Houston14-248.90.042.3
Denver13-392.80.07.1
New England12-464.70.031.6
San Francisco11-4-151.635.512.9
Green Bay11-548.343.58.2
Indianapolis10-655.822.721.5
Baltimore10-650.221.128.7
Washington10-648.80.042.1
Seattle10-648.638.413.0
Dallas9-754.218.727.1
Cincinnati9-750.926.123.0
NY Giants9-750.640.58.9
Chicago9-749.729.920.4
Minnesota9-748.812.538.7
Pittsburgh8-847.142.510.3
St Louis7-8-146.611.741.8
Miami7-958.214.427.4
Tampa Bay7-953.814.631.6
New Orleans7-951.922.925.2
NY Jets7-950.629.020.4
Tennessee6-1062.011.826.3
San Diego6-1055.929.214.9
Carolina6-1055.333.511.3
Buffalo6-1050.818.630.6
Arizona6-1048.911.639.5
Cleveland5-1173.025.90.0
Detroit5-1147.313.539.2
Oakland4-1261.134.20.0
Philadelphia4-1258.136.70.0
Kansas City2-1466.133.20.0
Jacksonville2-1456.837.90.0