Monday, December 3, 2012

NFL Week 13 Projected Records

The projected records after week 13 are now posted and listed below as well.

Things are getting a bit more interesting.

In the NFC, Green Bay is now projected as the division winner and the NFC East is getting closer with the Giants and Redskins now both projected at 9-7 and Dallas just one game back at 8-8 and the loser of all that won't get a wildcard, those going to Chicago and Seattle.

The AFC is only interesting with Cincinnati chasing Pittsburgh and Indianapolis for the last wildcard, presently falling short in the projections.

I am also tracking the projected playoff teams by week so take a look at that to see how things change from week to week.

TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
TeamRecord% chance% +1% -1
Houston14-245.920.527.3
Atlanta14-240.421.128.6
New England12-442.022.727.3
Denver12-447.742.98.9
Green Bay11-541.316.532.4
Baltimore11-537.623.726.3
San Francisco10-538.034.715.1
Seattle10-642.020.628.9
Indianapolis10-641.917.231.6
Pittsburgh10-640.817.031.8
Chicago10-636.331.518.5
NY Giants9-738.735.813.7
Cincinnati9-737.232.617.5
Washington9-736.013.834.2
Tampa Bay8-842.332.417.2
Dallas8-838.920.429.5
St Louis7-837.617.133.0
Miami7-942.920.028.8
New Orleans7-939.621.028.9
Minnesota7-938.633.015.8
Buffalo7-937.721.628.3
NY Jets7-937.329.720.3
San Diego6-1042.226.422.8
Tennessee6-1037.915.834.3
Cleveland5-1144.140.57.5
Arizona5-1142.033.015.4
Detroit5-1140.929.420.2
Carolina5-1139.518.831.9
Oakland4-1247.026.720.3
Philadelphia4-1243.217.236.9
Kansas City3-1345.220.731.1
Jacksonville3-1341.827.123.1