Sunday, August 30, 2009

Final 2008 NFL Ratings

Before we start the 2009 NFL season, let's take a look back at 2008.

Pittsburgh won the Super Bowl last year but my ratings insist that Baltimore was the best team due to a strong finish to the season and their loss to Pittsburgh in the playoffs being on the road. It doesn't pass my gut check but the computer's performance against the spread (see below) is hard to argue with.

For those interested in such things, my computer was a very good 152-107-5 against the spread in all the games I had spreads for.  Those games matching my best pick criteria were an outstanding 38-18-3.  And while only 9 games matched my "lock" criteria last year, those games did go 7-2.

Projections for 2009 based on these ratings coming soon.

RankTeamRatingRecordSchedule
RankTeamRatingRecordSchedule
1Baltimore88.75213-6-083.337
2Pittsburgh88.68615-4-083.027
3Philadelphia87.55811-7-182.823
4Tennessee86.79813-4-081.314
5NY Giants86.75912-5-082.292
6Indianapolis86.13512-5-082.296
7New England85.01811-5-080.165
8San Diego84.2049-9-081.310
9Carolina84.12112-5-081.130
10Atlanta83.89411-6-080.937
11Arizona83.51412-8-081.506
12Minnesota83.32410-7-081.711
13Dallas82.9029-7-082.385
14New Orleans82.7788-8-080.842
15Tampa Bay82.0069-7-080.783
16Miami81.97111-6-080.575
17Chicago81.7829-7-081.117
18Green Bay81.4806-10-081.114
19Houston81.3578-8-081.964
20NY Jets80.8459-7-080.034
21Washington80.7058-8-082.076
22San Francisco78.6497-9-080.330
23Buffalo78.4817-9-079.769
24Jacksonville77.9075-11-082.170
25Cincinnati77.5864-11-183.457
26Cleveland77.5114-12-083.489
27Oakland77.2915-11-081.305
28Denver77.1748-8-080.401
29Seattle76.9684-12-081.124
30Kansas City74.4502-14-081.302
31St Louis72.9682-14-081.761
32Detroit71.3690-16-082.345