Sunday, August 30, 2009

Final 2008 College Football Ratings

Before we start the 2009 college football season, let's take a look back at 2008.

Florida won the national championship and my computer ultimately rated them #1, but there was plenty of fodder for those that felt USC or Texas deserved a shot in the championship game.  In fact, before the bowl games Oklahoma was my computer's clear #1 with Texas #2.  By the time of the BCS Championship game Florida was a close #2 and proved themselves the better team in the game.

For those interested in such things, my computer was 332-271-10 against the spread in all the games I had spreads for.  Those games matching my best pick criteria were an even better 51-25-1.

The ratings below will serve as the starting point for this coming season and for the sake of not having over 700 lines of teams, I've listed just the division I-A teams.

RankTeamRatingRecordSchedule
RankTeamRatingRecordSchedule
1Florida96.62013-175.935
2Oklahoma94.80212-276.260
3Southern Cal93.01112-174.821
4Texas92.28412-176.186
5Penn State88.83111-271.759
6Texas Tech86.17111-274.839
7Alabama85.98212-273.488
8Utah85.71413-071.052
9TCU85.56611-270.557
10Boise St85.29612-167.043
11Ohio State84.75210-373.539
12Mississippi83.9099-474.412
13Oregon83.83910-374.133
14Oklahoma St82.8929-473.682
15Missouri82.62910-473.631
16Georgia81.99810-375.391
17Florida St81.9669-472.291
18Iowa81.0189-471.045
19Virginia Tech80.69210-473.800
20Oregon St80.4989-475.851
21North Carolina80.3118-574.552
22California80.2859-473.659
23Arizona80.2328-570.608
24Nebraska80.1919-473.860
25Clemson79.5337-673.581
26Kansas78.7378-573.824
27Georgia Tech78.4829-473.041
28Boston College78.4329-573.519
29LSU78.1668-573.001
30West Virginia78.0979-471.934
31Pittsburgh77.9719-473.802
32Wake Forest77.8728-576.005
33Rutgers77.7118-569.954
34Michigan St77.3939-473.301
35South Carolina76.8627-676.301
36Brigham Young76.77910-369.479
37Miami FL76.6387-675.450
38Tulsa76.40111-365.488
39Cincinnati76.31511-371.261
40Connecticut75.6108-572.109
41Northwestern75.3749-470.477
42North Carolina St74.9706-775.656
43Virginia74.9105-777.459
44Vanderbilt74.8097-675.307
45Maryland74.7238-573.437
46Baylor74.4364-875.847
47Rice74.38610-367.841
48South Florida74.3568-570.339
49Ball St73.97812-263.590
50Notre Dame73.9147-672.127
51Navy73.4868-569.642
52Houston73.3168-567.531
53Tennessee73.1085-773.299
54Wisconsin73.1017-672.574
55Arizona St73.0545-772.744
56Duke72.7694-876.088
57Troy72.6868-565.148
58Arkansas72.4005-776.517
59Nevada72.3127-668.549
60Air Force72.3038-569.335
61Auburn72.2335-772.924
62Stanford72.2195-775.319
63East Carolina72.1949-570.620
64Southern Miss71.7487-668.492
65Kentucky71.3717-670.880
66Illinois70.5465-771.554
67Minnesota70.3057-670.283
68Buffalo70.1238-668.308
69Colorado69.5415-775.375
70Kansas St69.4345-771.767
71Purdue68.8744-872.917
72Western Michigan68.8359-465.216
73Colorado St68.8147-670.812
74Bowling Green68.6976-666.909
75Fresno St68.5967-668.133
76Temple67.9605-767.948
77New Mexico67.8834-871.432
78Hawaii67.7607-770.075
79Louisiana Tech67.6878-566.005
80UCLA67.1524-874.301
81UTEP67.0335-769.363
82Mississippi St66.9394-872.572
83Northern Illinois66.8606-764.166
84Central Michigan66.8398-566.182
85Texas A&M66.5374-875.003
86Michigan66.3113-973.223
87Louisville66.2855-768.127
88Louisiana-Lafayette65.7036-665.584
89Akron65.7015-767.028
90Arkansas St65.6816-663.834
91Marshall65.4744-869.757
92Florida Atlantic65.0967-667.304
93Memphis65.0026-766.043
94Iowa St64.8812-1072.442
95UNLV64.7375-770.619
96San Jose St64.2886-667.005
97Central Florida64.2484-868.651
98Utah St64.2233-970.668
99Ohio U.63.5964-866.704
100Syracuse63.3203-973.546
101Florida Int'l63.2265-766.287
102Alabama-Birmingham63.0554-866.933
103Middle Tennessee St62.0725-765.369
104Wyoming61.7124-869.996
105Army61.3913-968.017
106Louisiana-Monroe61.0194-864.288
107Kent St60.5854-865.669
108Indiana60.4763-969.312
109Toledo60.3823-966.971
110San Diego St60.1902-1070.217
111Eastern Michigan58.8823-966.220
112Washington58.3740-1277.283
113New Mexico St58.2003-966.079
114Washington St57.6142-1174.407
115SMU57.4021-1170.816
116Tulane56.3572-1069.612
117Miami OH55.4932-1066.734
118Western Kentucky53.8092-1065.709
119Idaho52.8072-1066.955
120North Texas51.8851-1167.807